This website uses cookies to technically implement the functions of our site. With your consent, we also use third-party services to improve the functionality of our website as well as for performance analysis and targeting/advertising purposes, which help us to improve our website. By clicking on "Accept all cookies" you declare your consent, which can be revoked at any time. Further information, in particular on the storage period and recipients, can also be found in our data protection notice & cookie policy.

21 June 2022

OBAVJEŠTENJE APLIKANTU O OBRADI PODATAKA

OBAVJEŠTENJE APLIKANTU O OBRADI PODATAKA

(In English below)

Ovo obavještenje o obradi podataka („Obavještenje“) će vam dati informacije o našim aktivnostima vezanim za obradu podataka poštujući individualne prepoznatiljive informacije o aplikantima koji podnose zahtjev za radna mjesta unutar Transcom kompanije. Molimo, znajte da se svaka aplikacija pregleda te da se odabir kandidata vrši na osnovu jednakih i standardiziranih kriterija, tako da nema mjesta nejednakom tretiranju kandidata. 

 

I. INFORMACIJE O KONTROLORU

Transcom Worldwide d.o.o. sa uredom u Tuzli, Aleja Alije Izetbegovića 3, 75000 Tuzla  (“Transcom” ili “mi”). Transcom je kontrolor podataka s obzirom na aktivnosti obrade podataka navedene u ovome Obavještenju.  

 

II. VAŠI LIČNI PODACI / SVRHE I ZAKONSKA OSNOVA OBRADE

Mi ćemo obraditi lične podatke o Vama tokom aplikacije i intervjua za posao koje dobijemo od Vas ili od trećih lica (npr. agencija za uposlenje, odbora za posao, društvenih medija ili radnika koje ste ovlastili da nam daju Vaše podatke). 

1. Kategorije ličnih podataka 

Kategorije ličnih podataka koje mi obrađujemo su slijedeće ("Lični podaci"):

  • Ime i prezime, spol, kontakt podaci (adresa, broj telefona, e-mail adresa), mjesto i datum rođenja;
  • Stručno i obrazovno iskustvo;
  • Rezultat testiranja i ocjena;
  • Ocjena pisanog i govornog jezika i IT vještina;
  • Jezičke vještine;
  • Podobnost za rad u državi za koju aplicirate;
  • Drugi podaci koje navedete u svom CV, popratno pismo i/ili dokumenti koje dostavite uz prijavu i/ili na intervjuu;
  • Status Vaše aplikacije;
  • Potvrda o nekažnjavanju (ako je zakonom propisana);
  • Zapisi video intervjua (u nekim slučajevima; ukoliko ste dali svoju saglasnost).

Dostavljanje ličnih podataka je neophodno radi donošenja odluke da li će ugovor o radu biti zaključen sa Vama (donošenje odluke o zapošljavanju). Odredba o ličnim podacima s Vaše strane je dobrovoljna. Ipak, ukoliko ne dostavite dvojezične podatke, postupak prijave može biti odgođen i/ili mi možemo odbiti Vašu prijavu. 

 

2. Svrhe obrade i zakonska osnova

Mi obrađujemo Vaše lične podatke do stepena koji je dozvoljen ili tražen važećim zakonom, u dole navedene svrhe. Također,, Transcom se oslanja na slijedeće zakonske osnove kada radi obradu Vaših ličnih podataka: 

Svrhe obrade

Zakonska osnova

Određivanje Vaše podobnosti za radno mjesto za koje aplicirate kao dio postupka aplikacije. 

  • Obrada Vaših ličnih podataka je neophodna kako bi se donijela odluka o zaključivanju ugovora o radu i zasnovana je na članu 6 (1) (b) GDPR i odgovarajućim odredbama u lokalnom zakonu o zaštiti podataka vezanih za (pred)zaposleničku vezu. 

Zaštititi zakonske interese Transcom-a, posebno radi odbrane od zakonskih tužbi. 

  • Obrada je neophodna radi legitimnih interesa koje traži Transcom (Čl. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) kako se navodi u prvoj koloni. 

Usklađenost sa važećim zakonima i zahtjevima neophodnim prije zaposlenja uz administraciju tih zahtjeva, kao što su zakoni o zaposlenju i imigraciji. 

  • Obrada je neophodna radi usklađivanja sa zakonskom obavezom kojoj Transcom podliježe (Čl. 6 (1) (c) GDPR)
  • Obrada je neophodna radi legitimnih interesa koje Transcom zahtijeva (Čl. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) kako se navodi u prvoj koloni.

Odgovaranje na zahtjeve i zakonske potrebae od regulatora i drugih organa u ili izvan Vaše domovine. 

  • Obrada je neophodna radi poštivanjaa zakonskih obaveza kojima Transcom podliježe (Čl. 6 (1) (c) GDPR)
  • Obrada je neophodna radi legitimnih interesa koje Transcom zahtijeva (Čl. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) kako se navodi u prvoj koloni.

Sačinjavanje anonimne statistike i izvještaja te monitoring anonimnih Ključnih indikatora izvedbe (KPI) u vezi s našom aplikacijom i postupcima upravljanja talentima.

  • Obrada je neophodna radi legitimnih interesa koje Transcom zahtijeva (Čl. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) kako se navodi u prvoj koloni.

Čuvanje Vaših ličnih podataka u našoj bazi talenata kako bi se razmotrili i kako bismo Vas kontaktirali za buduće radne pozicije ukoliko Vam ne možemo ponuditi radnu poziciju sada. 

  • Obrada se radi samo ukoliko ste dali saglasnost za obradu Vaših ličnih podataka u svrhu navedenu u prvoj koloni (Čl. 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

Šaljemo Vam anketu o iskustvu kandidata prije i nakon postupka uposlenja i obrade Vaših odgovora kako bismo poboljšali našu aplikaciju i postupke zaposlenja. 

  • Obrada se radi samo ukoliko ste dali saglasnost za obradu Vaših ličnih podataka u svrhu navedenu u prvoj koloni (Čl. 6 (1) (a) GDPR).
  • Obrada je neophodna radi legitimnih interesa koje Transcom zahtijeva (Čl. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) kako se navodi u prvoj koloni.

Šaljemo Vam bilten kako bismo Vas informisali o otvorenim radnim mjestima u Transcom-u koji bi mogli biti relevantni za Vas. 

  • Obrada se radi samo ukoliko ste dali saglasnost za obradu Vaših ličnih podataka u svrhu navedenu u prvoj koloni (Čl. 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

Ostale svrhe za koje ste dali saglasnost za obradu Vaših ličnih podataka. 

  • Obrada se radi samo ukoliko ste dali saglasnost za obradu Vaših ličnih podataka u svrhu navedenu u prvoj koloni (Čl. 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

 

III. PRIJENOS PODATAKA I PRIMAOCI

1. Primaoci

Ostalim grupacijama: Mi možemo izvršiti prijenos Vaših ličnih podataka prema drugim stranama, ako je dozvoljeno radi legitimnih interesa Transcom-a (npr. u svjetlu naše globalne strukture kako bi se dozvolilo globalno upošljavanje te kako bi se dozvolilo svim relevantnim menadžerima i regruterima koji su locirani u različitim kompanijama Transcom grupacije da pregledaju aplikaciju). 

Vođenje Transcom aplikacije se vrši u saradnji sa Transcom WorldWide AB, Hälsingegatan 40, 15th floor, PO Box 45033, SE-104 30 Stockholm, Sweden (Transcom WorldWide). U skladu sa članom  26 GDPR, Transcom WorldWide je zajedno odgovoran sa kompanijom za čiju radnu poziciju aplicirate za obradu Vaših podataka iz prijave. 

Treće strane: Transcom i/ili druge kompanije iz Transcom grupacije mogu također izvršiti prijenos Vaših podataka prema vladinim agencijama  i regulatorima, sudovima i vladinim organima, sve u skladu sa važećim zakonom kao i prema vanjskim savjetnicima koji postupaju kao kontrolori (npr. advokati, računovođe, revizori, itd.). Mi također sarađujemo sa agencijama za upošljavanje i razmjenjujemo lične podatke u slučaju da su Vas oni preporučili nama.

Provajderi usluga (unutar i izvan Transcom grupacije): Transcom zaključuje ugovore sa provajderima usluga trećih lica ili drugim kompanijama Transcom grupacije kao dio svojih uobičajenih poslovnih radnji kako bi se izvršilo određeno uposlenje i zadaci vezani za ljudske resurse ili vezani za IT, globalni HR menadžment  (npr. globalno upošljavanje, kako bi se obezbijedili sigurnosni globalni sistemi i mreže kao servis provajder prema kompanijama u Transcom grupaciji gdje sve ili neke kompanije iz Transcom grupacije mogu obrađivati lične podatke). Transcom također zaključuje ugovore sa jezičkim školama kako bi nam pomogle u ocjeni vaših jezičkih sposobnosti.

Agent pri zapošljavanju: Mi koristimo agente pri zapošljavanju (Recruitee B.V. Keizersgracht 313, 1016 EE Amsterdam, Netherlands) kao naš sistem za upravljanje aplikacijama i angažman talenata. Agent pri zapošljavanju čuva lične podatke aplikanata iz Evropske Unije. Kada aplicirate na radno mjesto u Transcom-u, Agent koristi kolačiće. Za više informacija u vezi s korištenjem kolačića, molimo posjetite našu web stranicu data protection notice and cookie policy.

Aon: Mi koristimo servis provajder Aon plc. (The Aon Centre, The Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street, EC3V 4AN London, England) za digitalnu ocjenu talenata kako bismo odredili da li ste podobni za poziciju na koju se prijavljujete. 

Prekogranični prijenos podataka

Mi vršimo prijenos Vaših ličnih podataka izvan države u kojoj se nalazite. Neki primatelji Vaših ličnih podataka se nalaze u nekoj drugoj državi za koju Evropska komisija nije izdala odluku da ova država osigurava adekvatan nivo zaštite podataka, npr. SAD, Srbija, Filipini, Tunis, Albanija, Egipat, Bosna i Hercegovina. 

Neki primaoci se nalaze izvan Evropske ekonomske zone (EEA) u državama za koje Evropska komisija nije izdala odluke o adekvatnosti koje uključuju Andoru, Argentinu, Kanadu (za ne-javne organizacije koje su predmet kanadskog Zakona o zaštiti ličnih podataka i elektronskih dokumenata), Švicarsku, Farska ostrva, Guernsey, Izrael, Ostrvo Man, Japan, Džersi, Urugvaj i Novi Zeland). U svakom slučaju, prijenos je prepoznat kao onaj koji pruža adekvatan nivo zaštite podataka iz evropske perspektive o zaštiti podataka (Čl. 45 GDPR). 

Zaključenjem odgovarajućeg ugovora o prijenosu podataka na osnovu Standardnih ugovornih klauzi (2010/87/EU ili/i 2004/915/EC) kako se navodi u Čl. 46(5) GDPR ili drugom odgovarajućem sredstvu, koji su dostupni putem dole navedenih kontakt podataka, mi smo ustanovili da svi drugi primaoci koji su locirani izvan EEA će obezvijediti odgovarajući nivo zaštite podataka te da će odgovarajuće tehničke i bezbijednosne mjere biti na raspolaganju kako bi se zaštitili lični podaci od slučajnog ili nezakonitog uništavanja, slučajnog gubitka ili preinačenja, neovlaštenog objavljivanja ili pristupa, te od svih drugih nezakonitih oblika obrade podataka. Bilo koji naredni transfer (uključujući naše podružnice izvan EEA) je predmet odgovarajućih zahtjeva za prijenos kako je propisano zakonom.

 

IV. PERIOD ZADRŽAVANJA

Lični podaci koji se obrađuju u dole navedene svrhe bit će pohranjeni samo koliko je to neophodno tokom postupka aplikacije te naknadnog razumog perioda (uzimajući u obzir statutorne periode ograničenja) koliko je potrebno ili dopušteno u skladu sa važećim zakonom (npr. ako je potrebno kao odbrana protiv tužbe u vezi s posupkom aplikacije ili ako je potrebno da se uskladi sa obavezama Transcom-a u vezi sa zadržavanjem podataka kako je utvrđeno u važećim zakonima). Ukoliko je započet sudski ili disciplinski postupak, lični podaci mogu biti pohranjeni do okončanja takvog postupka, uključujući eventualne periode žalbe te će potom biti izbrisani ili arhivirani u skladu sa važećim zakonom. Osim toga, zadržat ćemo Vaše lične podatke sve dok postoji vaša saglasnost.

U principu, zadržat ćemo Vaše lične podatke sve dok to bude traženo ili dozvoljeno u skladu sa važećim zakonom. Nakon toga, uklonit ćemo Vaše lične podatke iz naših sistema i fajlova i/ili poduzeti korake da ih propisno anonimiziramo tako da iz istih više ne možete biti identifikovani.

 

V. VAŠA STATUTORNA PRAVA

Pod uslovima navedenim u važečem zakonu, (npr. GDPR), Vi imate slijedeća prava: 

1. Pravo na pristup: Imate pravo da od nas dobijete potvrdu da li se Vaši lični podaci obrađuju ili ne, gdje je to slučaj, te zahtijevati pristup ličnim podacima. Podaci za pristup uključuju – inter alia – svrhe obrade, kategorije traženih ličnih podataka, te primaoce ili kategorije primalaca kojima su lični podaci otkriveni ili će biti otkriveni. 

Imate pravo na kopiju ličnih podataka koji su u postupku obrade. Za dodatne kopije koje budete tražili, možemo naplatiti razumnu taksu zasnovanu na administrativnih troškovima. 

2. Pravo na rektifikaciju: Imate pravo da od nas dobijete rektifikaciju netačnih ličnih podataka koji se na odnose na Vas.. Ovisno o svrhama obrade, imate pravo da nepotpune lične podatke upotpunite, na način da dostavite dopunsku izjavu. 

3. Pravo na brisanje (pravo da budete zaboravljeni): Imate pravo da od nas tražite da izbrišemo Vaše lične podatke, i u tom slučaju mi to moramo uraditi. 

4. Pravo na restrikciju obrade: Imate pravo da tražite restrikciju obrade Vaših ličnih podataka. U tom slučaju, određeni podaci će biti označeni i moći ćemo ih obrađivati samo za određene svrhe. 

5. Pravo na prenosivost podataka: Imate pravo da primite lične podatke koji se tiču Vas, a koje ste nam dostavili u struktuiranom, uobičajenom, čitljivom formatu te imate pravo da prenosite te lične podatke drugom licu bez naše prepreke. 

6. Pravo na prigovor

Imate pravo na prigovor, po osnovama vezanim za Vašu određenu situaciju, u bilo koje doba u slučaju obrade Vaših ličnih podataka s naše strane, a od nas se može tražiti da više ne vršimo obradu Vaših podataka. Ukoliko imate pravo na prigovor te ga iskorištavate, Vaše lične podatke nećemo više obrađivati. Upražnjavanje ovog prava ne nameće nikakve troškove. 

Pravo na prigovor može i da ne postoji, posebno, ukoliko je obrađivanje Vaših ličnih podataka potrebno da bi se poduzeli koraci prije zaključivanja ugovora ili kako bi se proveo već zaključeni ugovor. 

 

7. Pravo na povlačenje saglasnosti: 

Ukoliko ste dali saglasnost u vezi s određenim vrstama postupaka obrade, možete tu saglasnost povući bilo kada s efektom u budućnosti. To povlačenje neće uticati na zakonitost obrade prije povlačenja saglasnosti. 

 

Molimo imajte na umu da gore navedena prava mogu biti ograničena u skladu sa važećim zakonom o zaštiti nacionalnih podataka. 

U slučaju žalbe, također imate pravo da uložite žalbu kod nadležnog organa za superviziju, posebno u državi članici gdje vam je prebivalište ili u slučaju navodne povrede GDPR. 

 

VI. KONTAKTIRAJTE NAS

Ukoliko želite koristiti vaša prava ili ukoliko imate druga pitanja vezana za ovo obavještenje, molimo svoj zahtjev pošaljite kontroloru (vidi Poglavlje I gore) ili službeniku za zaštitu podataka, koga možete kontaktirati na DPO@transcom.com

 

VII. OSTALA OBAVJEŠTENJA O ZAŠTITI PODATAKA 

Za više informacija o tome kako Transcom obrađuje vaše podatke u vezi sa Transcom web stranicom ili prisustvom Transcom na društvenim medijima, molimo pogledajte relevantne obavijesti o zaštiti podataka, koje možete pronaći ovdje.

 

VIII. IZMJENE

Molimo, znajte da će ova obavijest biti izmijenjena u slučaju da je to potrebno kako bi se reflektiralo na promjene u načinu rukovođenja Vašim ličnim podacima od strane Transcom-a. 

 

APPLICANT NOTICE ON DATA PROCESSING

This applicant notice on data processing (“Notice”) will provide you with information on our data processing activities with respect to individually identifiable information about applicants applying for positions at the Transcom group of companies. Please be assured that every application is reviewed and every candidate selection is conducted based on equal and standardized criteria, so there is no room for unequal treatment of candidates.

 

I. INFORMATION ON THE CONTROLLER

Transcom Worldwide d.o.o. with the office in Tuzla, Aleja Alije Izetbegovića 3, 75000 Tuzla (“Transcom” or “we”) is the data controller with respect to the data processing activities detailed in this Notice.

 

II. YOUR PERSONAL DATA / PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS OF THE PROCESSING

We will process personal data about you collected during the application and job interview process from yourself, or authorized third parties (i.e., recruitment agencies, job boards, social media, or employees which you authorized to provide your personal data to us). 

1. Categories of Personal Data

The personal data categories that we process are as follows ("Personal Data"):

  • Full name, gender, contact details (address, phone number, email address), place and date of birth
  • Professional and educational experience;
  • Test scores and assessments
  • Written and spoken language and IT assessments
  • Language skills;
  • Eligibility to work in the country you are applying;
  • Any other information you provide in your CV, cover letter and/or the documents you provide with your application and/or in the job interview;
  • The status of your application;
  • A certificate of good conduct (if legally required).
  • Recordings of video interviews (in some cases; if you have given your consent)

The provision of Personal Data is necessary for the decision whether an employment contract with you will be concluded (hiring decision). The provision of Personal Data by you is voluntary. However, if you do not provide your Personal Data, the application process may be delayed and/or we may reject your application.

 

2. Processing Purposes and legal basis

We process your Personal Data to the extent permitted or required under applicable law, for the following purposes. Furthermore, Transcom relies on the following legal grounds for the processing, of your Personal Data: 

Processing Purposes

Legal basis

Determining your suitability for the position you are applying for as part of the application process

  • The processing of your Personal Data is necessary to determine whether an employment contract will be entered into and is based on Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR and the corresponding provisions in local data protection law relating to the (pre-)employment relationship.

Protect the legal interests of Transcom, in particular as required to defend against legal claims

  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Transcom (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) as indicated in the first column.

Complying with applicable laws and pre-employment-related requirements along with the administration of those requirements, such as  employment and immigration laws

  • The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Transcom is subject (Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR)
  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Transcom (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) as indicated in the first column.

Responding to and complying with requests and legal demands from regulators or other authorities in or outside of your home country

  • The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Transcom is subject (Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR)
  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Transcom (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) as indicated in the first column.

Compiling anonymous statistics and reports and monitoring anonymous Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) regarding our application and talent management processes 

  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Transcom (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) as indicated in the first column.

Keeping your Personal Data in our Talent Pool to consider and contact you for future positions in case we cannot offer you a position at this time

  • The processing only takes place if you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for the purposes indicated in the first column (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

Sending you candidate experience surveys before, during and after the recruitment process and processing your answers to improve our application and hiring processes

  • The processing takes place if you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for the purposes indicated in the first column (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR).
  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Transcom (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) as indicated in the first column.

Sending you our job newsletter to inform you of open positions at Transcom that might be relevant for you

  • The processing only takes place if you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for the purposes indicated in the first column (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

Other purposes for which you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data

  • The processing only takes place if you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for the purposes indicated at the time you have given your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR)

 

III. DATA TRANSFERS AND RECIPIENTS

1. Recipients

To other group companies: We may transfer your Personal Data to other parties, as permitted for the legitimate interests of Transcom (i.e. in light of our global structure to allow for global recruitment and to allow all relevant managers and recruiters which may be located at different Transcom group companies to review the application).

Transcom’s application management is carried out in cooperation with Transcom WorldWide AB, Hälsingegatan 40, 15th floor, PO Box 45033, SE-104 30 Stockholm, Sweden (Transcom WorldWide). In accordance with Art. 26 GDPR, Transcom WorldWide is jointly responsible with the company whose job adverstisement you are applying for for the processing of your application data.

Third parties: Transcom and/or other Transcom group companies may also transfer your data to governmental agencies and regulators, courts, and government authorities, all in accordance with applicable law and to external advisors acting as controllers (e.g., lawyers, accountants, auditors etc.).We also cooperate with recruitment agencies and exchange personal data in case you were referred to us by them.

Service providers (within and outside Transcom group): Transcom contracts with third party service providers or other Transcom group companies as part of its normal business operations to carry out certain recruitment- and human resources-related or IT-related tasks, global HR management (i.e., global recruitment, to provide secure global systems and networks as a service provider to the companies in Transcom group where all or some Transcom group companies can process Personal Data). Transcom also contracts with language schools to assist us with the assessment of your language skills.

Recruitee: We use Recruitee (Recruitee B.V. Keizersgracht 313, 1016 EE Amsterdam, Netherlands) as our talent acquisition and application management system. Recruitee hosts personal data of applicants in the European Union. When you apply for a position at Transcom, Recruitee uses cookies. For further information regarding the use of cookies, please also refer to our website data protection notice and cookie policy.

Aon: We use the service provider Aon plc. (The Aon Centre, The Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street, EC3V 4AN London, England) for digital talent assessments to determine if you are suitable for the position you applied for.

Cross-Border Data Transfers

We transfer your Personal Data outside of the country you are located. Some recipients of your Personal Data are located in another country for which the European Commission has not issued a decision that this country ensures an adequate level of data protection, namely: the U.S., Serbia, the Philippines, Tunisia, Albania, Egypt, Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Some recipients are located outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) in countries for which the European Commission has issued adequacy decisions (which may include Andorra, Argentina, Canada (for non-public organizations subject to the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act), Switzerland, Faeroe Islands, Guernsey, Israel, Isle of Man, Japan, Jersey, Uruguay, and New Zealand). In each case, the transfer is thereby recognized as providing an adequate level of data protection from a European data protection law perspective (Art. 45 GDPR).

By way of entering into appropriate data transfer agreements based on Standard Contractual Clauses (2010/87/EU and/or 2004/915/EC) as referred to in Art. 46 (5) GDPR or other adequate means, which are accessible via the below contact details, we have established that all other recipients located outside the EEA will provide an adequate level of data protection for the Personal Data and that appropriate technical and organizational security measures are in place to protect Personal Data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and against all other unlawful forms of processing. Any onward transfer (including our affiliates outside the EEA) is subject to appropriate onward transfer requirements as required by applicable law.

 

IV. RETENTION PERIODS

Personal Data processed for the purposes hereunder will be stored only to the extent necessary during the application process and a following reasonable period (taking into account statutory limitation periods) as required or permitted under applicable law (e.g., as necessary to defend against claims in relation to the application process, or to comply with Transcom's obligations regarding data retention as established in the applicable laws). If a judicial or disciplinary action is initiated, the Personal Data may be stored until the end of such action, including any potential periods for appeal, and will then be deleted or archived as permitted by applicable law. Other than that we will only retain your Personal Data as long as it is covered by your consent.

In principle we will retain your Personal Data as long as required or permitted by applicable law. Afterwards, we will remove your Personal Data from our systems and records and/or take steps to properly anonymize it so that you can no longer be identified from it.

 

V. YOUR STATUTORY RIGHTS

Under the conditions set out under applicable law, (e.g., GDPR), you have the following rights: 

1. Right of access: You have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not Personal Data concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case, to request access to the Personal Data. The access information includes – inter alia – the purposes of the processing, the categories of Personal Data concerned, and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the Personal Data have been or will be disclosed. 

You have the right to obtain a copy of the Personal Data undergoing processing. For additional copies requested by you, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

2. Right to rectification: You have the right to obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate Personal Data concerning you. Depending on the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete Personal Data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

3. Right to erasure (right to be forgotten): You have the right to ask us to erase your Personal Data, in which case we have to comply.

4. Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to request the restriction of processing your Personal Data. In this case, the respective data will be marked and may only be processed by us for certain purposes.

5. Right to data portability: You have the right to receive the Personal Data concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you have the right to transmit those Personal Data to another entity without hindrance from us.

6. Right to object

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of your Personal Data by us and we can be required to no longer process your Personal Data. If you have a right to object and you exercise this right, your Personal Data will no longer be processed for such purposes by us. Exercising this right will not incur any costs. 

Such a right to object may not exist, in particular, if the processing of your Personal Data is necessary to take steps prior to entering into a contract or to perform a contract already concluded.

7. Right to withdraw consent: 

If you have given your consent regarding certain types of processing activities, you can withdraw this consent at any time with future effect. Such a withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the consent withdrawal. 

Please note that the aforementioned rights might be limited under the applicable national data protection law.

In case of complaints you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence or alleged infringement of the GDPR.

a. CONTACT US

If you wish to exercise your data subject rights or if you have any other questions concerning this Notice, please address your request to the controller (see Section I. above) or the data protection officer, who can be contacted at DPO@transcom.com

 

VI. OTHER DATA PROTECTION NOTICES

For further information on how Transcom processes your personal data in connection with Transcom’s websites or Transcom’s social media presences please refer to the relevant data protection notices, which you can find here.

 

VII. CHANGES

Please note that this Notice will be amended in case such is necessary to reflect changes in Transcom's handling of your Personal Data.