This website uses cookies to technically implement the functions of our site. With your consent, we also use third-party services to improve the functionality of our website as well as for performance analysis and targeting/advertising purposes, which help us to improve our website. By clicking on "Accept all cookies" you declare your consent, which can be revoked at any time. Further information, in particular on the storage period and recipients, can also be found in our data protection notice & cookie policy.

04 April 2022

SØKNADSMELDING OM DATAPROSESSERING

SØKNADSMELDING OM DATAPROSESSERING

(In English below)

Denne søkermeldingen om databehandling (“Merknad”) vil gi deg informasjon om våre databehandlingsaktiviteter med hensyn til individuelt identifiserbar informasjon om søkere som søker stillinger i Transcom-konsernet. Vær sikker på at hver søknad blir gjennomgått og hvert kandidatvalg utføres basert på like og standardiserte kriterier, så det vil ikke bli ulik behandling av kandidater.

 

I. INFORMASJON OM KONTROLLEN

Transcom Fredrikstad med kontoret i Dikeveien 52, 1663 Rolvsøy ("Transcom" eller "vi") er behandlingsansvarlig med hensyn til databehandlingsaktivietene beskrevet i denne kunngjøringen.

 

II. DINE PERSONLIGE DATA / FORMÅL OG JURIDISK GRUNNLEGG FOR BEHANDLINGEN

Vi vil behandle personopplysninger om deg som er samlet inn under søknaden og jobbintervjueprosessen fra deg selv, eller autoriserte tredjeparter (dvs. rekrutteringsbyråer, stillingsutvalg, sosiale medier eller ansatte som du autoriserte å gi dine personopplysninger til oss).

1. Kategorier av personopplysninger

De personopplysningskategoriene vi behandler er som følger ("Personopplysninger"):

  • Fullt navn, kjønn, kontaktinformasjon (adresse, telefonnummer, e-postadresse), fødested og fødselsdato
  • Profesjonell og pedagogisk erfaring;
  • Testresultater og vurderinger
  • Skriftlig og talespråk og IT-vurderinger
  • Språkferdigheter;
  • Kvalifisering for å jobbe i landet du søker;
  • All annen informasjon du oppgir i din CV, følgebrev og / eller dokumentene du gir med søknaden din og / eller i jobbintervjuet;
  • Statusen til søknaden din;
  • Et sertifikat for god oppførsel (hvis det er lovpålagt).
  • Opptak av videointervjuer (i noen tilfeller; hvis du har gitt ditt samtykke)

Levering av personopplysninger er nødvendig for avgjørelsen om en arbeidsavtale med deg skal inngås (ansettelsesbeslutning). Tilgangen av personopplysninger av deg er frivillig. Imidlertid, hvis du ikke oppgir dine personlige data, kan søknadsprosessen bli forsinket og / eller vi kan avvise søknaden din.

2. Behandlingsformål og hjemmel

Vi behandler personopplysningene dine i den grad det er tillatt eller påkrevd i henhold til gjeldende lovgivning, for følgende formål. Videre er Transcom avhengig av følgende juridiske grunnlag for behandlingen av dine personopplysninger

Behandlingsformål

Lovlig basis

Bestemme din egnethet for stillingen du søker på som en del av søknadsprosessen

  • Behandlingen av dine personopplysninger er nødvendig for å avgjøre om en arbeidsavtale skal inngås og er basert på art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR og de tilsvarende bestemmelsene i lokal databeskyttelseslov knyttet til (pre-) ansettelsesforholdet.

Beskyttelse av Transcoms juridiske interesser, særlig når det er nødvendig for å forsvare seg mot juridiske krav

  • Behandlingen er nødvendig for de legitime interessene som forfølges av Transcom (art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) som angitt i første kolonne.

Overholdelse av gjeldende lover og krav som er relatert til ansettelse, samt administrasjon av disse kravene, for eksempel ansettelses- og innvandringslover

  • Behandlingen er nødvendig for å overholde en juridisk forpliktelse som Transcom er underlagt (art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR)
  • Behandlingen er nødvendig for de legitime interessene   som forfølges av Transcom (art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) som angitt i første kolonne.

Svare på og etterkomme forespørsler og juridiske krav fra tilsynsmyndigheter eller andre myndigheter i eller utenfor hjemlandet ditt.

  • Behandlingen er nødvendig for å overholde en juridisk forpliktelse som Transcom er underlagt (art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR)
  • Behandlingen er nødvendig for de legitime interessene som forfølges av Transcom (art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) som angitt i første kolonne.

Samle inn anonyme statistikker og rapporter og overvåke anonyme Key Performance Indicators (KPI) angående våre applikasjons- og talentadministrasjonsprosesser

  • Behandlingen er nødvendig for de legitime interessene som forfølges av Transcom (art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) som angitt i første kolonne.

Oppbevaring av personopplysningene dine i Talent Pool for å vurdere og kontakte deg for fremtidige stillinger i tilfelle vi ikke kan tilby deg en stilling for øyeblikket

  • Behandlingen skjer bare hvis du har gitt samtykke til behandlingen av dine personopplysninger for de formål som er angitt i den første kolonnen (art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

Sende kandidatopplevelsesundersøkelser før, under og etter rekrutteringsprosessen og behandle svarene dine for å forbedre søknads- og ansettelsesprosesser

  • Behandlingen skjer hvis du har gitt samtykke til behandlingen av dine personopplysninger for de formål som er angitt i den første kolonnen (art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR).
  • Behandlingen er nødvendig for de legitime interessene som forfølges av Transcom (art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) som angitt i første kolonne.

Sende deg vårt nyhetsbrev for å informere deg om åpne stillinger i Transcom som kan være relevante for deg

  • Behandlingen skjer bare hvis du har gitt samtykke til behandlingen av dine personopplysninger for de formål som er angitt i den første kolonnen (art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

Andre formål som du har gitt ditt samtykke til behandling av dine personopplysninger

  • Behandlingen skjer bare hvis du har gitt samtykke til behandlingen av dine personopplysninger for de formål som er angitt på det tidspunktet du har gitt ditt samtykke (art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR)

Til andre konsernselskaper: Vi kan overføre personopplysningene dine til andre parter, som tillatt for Transcoms legitime interesser (dvs. i lys av vår globale struktur for å tillate global rekruttering og for å tillate alle relevante ledere og rekrutterere som kan være lokalisert på forskjellige Transcom-konsernselskaper for å gjennomgå søknaden).

Transcoms applikasjonsadministrasjon utføres i samarbeid med Transcom WorldWide AB, Hälsingegatan 40, 15. etasje, PO Box 45033, SE-104 30 Stockholm, Sverige (Transcom WorldWide). I samsvar med art. 26 GDPR, er Transcom WorldWide sammen ansvarlig med selskapet hvis stillingsannonsering du søker om behandling av søknadsdataene dine.

Tredjeparter: Transcom og / eller andre Transcom-konsernselskaper kan også overføre dataene dine til offentlige etater og regulatorer, domstoler og offentlige myndigheter, alt i samsvar med gjeldende lov og til eksterne rådgivere som fungerer som kontrollører (f.eks. Advokater, regnskapsførere, revisorer osv. .). Vi samarbeider også med rekrutteringsbyråer og utveksler personopplysninger i tilfelle du ble henvist til oss av dem.

Tjenesteleverandører (innen og utenfor Transcom-gruppen): Transcom-kontrakter med tredjeparts tjenesteleverandører eller andre Transcom-konsernselskaper som en del av den normale forretningsdriften for å utføre visse rekrutterings- og menneskelige ressursrelaterte eller IT-relaterte oppgaver, global HR-ledelse ( dvs. global rekruttering, for å tilby sikre globale systemer og nettverk som en tjenesteleverandør til selskapene i Transcom-gruppen der alle eller noen Transcom-konsernselskaper kan behandle personopplysninger). Transcom inngår også kontrakter med språkskoler for å hjelpe oss med vurderingen av dine språkkunnskaper.

Recruitee: Vi bruker Recruitee (Recruitee B.V. Keizersgracht 313, 1016 EE Amsterdam, Nederland) som vårt talentanskaffelses- og applikasjonsadministrasjonssystem. Recruitee er vert for personopplysninger om søkere i EU. Når du søker på en stilling i Transcom, bruker Recruitee informasjonskapsler. For ytterligere informasjon om bruk av informasjonskapsler, vennligst se også vår nettside om databeskyttelse og retningslinjer for informasjonskapsler.

Aon: Vi bruker tjenesteleverandøren Aon plc. (The Aon Centre, The Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street, EC3V 4AN London, England) for digitale talentvurderinger for å avgjøre om du er egnet for stillingen du søkte om.

Grenseoverskridende dataoverføringer

Vi overfører personopplysningene dine utenfor landet du befinner deg i. Noen mottakere av dine personopplysninger er lokalisert i et annet land som EU-kommisjonen ikke har avgitt en beslutning om at dette landet sikrer et tilstrekkelig nivå av databeskyttelse, nemlig USA, Serbia, Filippinene, Tunisia, Albania, Egypt, Bosnia Hercegovina.

Noen mottakere befinner seg utenfor Det europeiske økonomiske samarbeidsområdet (“EØS”) i land som EU-kommisjonen har utstedt tilstrekkelige beslutninger for (som kan omfatte Andorra, Argentina, Canada (for ikke-offentlige organisasjoner som er underlagt Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic) Documents Act), Sveits, Færøyene, Guernsey, Israel, Isle of Man, Japan, Jersey, Uruguay, and New Zealand). In each case, the transfer is thereby recognized as providing an adequate level of data protection from a European data protection law perspective (Art. 45 GDPR).

Ved å inngå hensiktsmessige dataoverføringsavtaler basert på standard kontraktsklausuler (2010/87 / EU og / eller 2004/915 / EF) som referert til i art. 46 (5) GDPR eller andre tilstrekkelige midler, som er tilgjengelige via kontaktinformasjonen nedenfor, har vi slått fast at alle andre mottakere som ligger utenfor EØS vil gi et tilstrekkelig nivå av databeskyttelse for personopplysningene og at passende tekniske og organisatoriske sikkerhetstiltak er på plass for å beskytte personopplysninger mot utilsiktet eller ulovlig ødeleggelse, utilsiktet tap eller endring, uautorisert utlevering eller tilgang, og mot alle andre ulovlige former for behandling. Enhver videreoverføring (inkludert våre tilknyttede selskaper utenfor EØS) er underlagt passende videreoverføringskrav som kreves av gjeldende lov.

 

IV. OPPBEVARINGSPERIODER

Personopplysninger som behandles for formålene nedenfor, vil bare bli lagret i den grad det er nødvendig under søknadsprosessen og en påfølgende rimelig periode (med tanke på lovbestemte foreldelsesfrister) som kreves eller tillatt i henhold til gjeldende lov (f.eks. Som nødvendig for å forsvare seg mot krav i forhold til søknadsprosessen, eller for å overholde Transcoms forpliktelser angående lagring av data som fastsatt i gjeldende lov). Hvis et rettslig eller disiplinært tiltak iverksettes, kan personopplysningene lagres til slutten av en slik handling, inkludert eventuelle tidsperioder for anke, og vil da bli slettet eller arkivert som tillatt i henhold til gjeldende lov. Annet enn det vil vi bare lagre dine personlige data så lenge dekkes av ditt samtykke.

I prinsippet vil vi beholde personopplysningene dine så lenge det kreves eller tillates av gjeldende lov. Etterpå vil vi fjerne personopplysningene dine fra systemene våre og / eller ta skritt for å anonymisere dem slik at du ikke lenger kan identifiseres fra dem.

 

V. DINE LOVBESTEMTE RETTIGHETER

Under vilkårene angitt i gjeldende lov (f.eks. GDPR) har du følgende rettigheter:

1. Rett til innsyn: Du har rett til å få en bekreftelse fra oss om personopplysninger om deg behandles eller ikke, og, der det er tilfelle, be om tilgang til personopplysningene. Tilgangsinformasjonen inkluderer - blant annet - formålene med behandlingen, de aktuelle personopplysningskategoriene, og mottakerne eller kategorier av mottakere som personopplysningene har blitt eller vil bli gitt ut til.

Du har rett til å få en kopi av personopplysningene som behandles. For ytterligere eksemplarer som du ber om, kan vi kreve et rimelig gebyr basert på administrative kostnader.

2. Rett til rettelse: Du har rett til å få rettelse fra oss av unøyaktige personopplysninger angående deg. Avhengig av formålet med behandlingen, har du rett til å få fullført ufullstendige personopplysninger, inkludert ved å gi en utfyllende uttalelse.

3. Rett til sletting (rett til å bli glemt): Du har rett til å be oss om å slette dine personlige data, i så fall må vi overholde.

4. Rett til begrensning av behandlingen: Du har rett til å be om begrensning av behandlingen av dine personopplysninger. I dette tilfellet vil de respektive dataene bli merket og kan bare behandles av oss for visse formål.

5. Rett til dataportabilitet: Du har rett til å motta personopplysningene om deg som du har gitt oss i et strukturert, ofte brukt og maskinlesbart format, og du har rett til å overføre disse personopplysningene til en annen enhet uten hindring fra oss.

6. Rett til å protestere:

Du har til enhver tid rett til å motsette oss behandlingen av dine personopplysninger på grunnlag av din spesielle situasjon, og vi kan bli bedt om ikke lenger å behandle dine personopplysninger. Hvis du har rett til å motsette deg, og du utøver denne retten, blir ikke personopplysningene dine lenger behandlet for slike formål av oss. Utøvelse av denne retten medfører ingen kostnader.

En slik rett til å protestere eksisterer kanskje ikke, spesielt hvis behandlingen av dine personopplysninger er nødvendig for å ta skritt før du inngår en kontrakt eller for å utføre en allerede inngått kontrakt.

7. Rett til å trekke tilbake samtykke:

Hvis du har gitt ditt samtykke til visse typer behandlingsaktiviteter, kan du når som helst trekke tilbake dette samtykke med fremtidig virkning. En slik tilbaketrekking vil ikke påvirke lovligheten av behandlingen før samtykkeuttaket.

Vær oppmerksom på at de nevnte rettighetene kan være begrenset i henhold til gjeldende nasjonal databeskyttelseslov.

I tilfelle klager har du også rett til å klage til vedkommende tilsynsmyndighet, spesielt i medlemsstaten der du har vanlig opphold eller påstått brudd på GDPR.

 

VI. KONTAKT OSS

Hvis du ønsker å utøve dine registreredes rettigheter, eller hvis du har andre spørsmål angående denne kunngjøringen, kan du henvende deg til den behandlingsansvarlige (se avsnitt I. ovenfor) eller databeskyttelsesansvarlig, som kan kontaktes på DPO@transcom.com

 

VII. ANDRE MERKNADER OM DATABESKYTTELSE

For mer informasjon om hvordan Transcom behandler personopplysningene dine i forbindelse med Transcoms nettsteder eller Transcoms tilstedeværelse på sosiale medier, kan du se de relevante personvernbeskrivelsene, som du finner her.

 

VIII. ENDRINGER

Vær oppmerksom på at denne kunngjøringen vil bli endret i tilfelle det er nødvendig for å gjenspeile endringer i Transcoms håndtering av dine personlige data.

APPLICANT NOTICE ON DATA PROCESSING

This applicant notice on data processing (“Notice”) will provide you with information on our data processing activities with respect to individually identifiable information about applicants applying for positions at the Transcom group of companies. Please be assured that every application is reviewed and every candidate selection is conducted based on equal and standardized criteria, so there is no room for unequal treatment of candidates.

 

I. INFORMATION ON THE CONTROLLER

You can find the relevant contact details of the Transcom entity identified in the vacancy for which you are applying here (“Transcom” or “we”). Transcom is the data controller with respect to the data processing activities detailed in this Notice.

 

II. YOUR PERSONAL DATA / PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS OF THE PROCESSING

We will process personal data about you collected during the application and job interview process from yourself, or authorized third parties (i.e., recruitment agencies, job boards, social media, or employees which you authorized to provide your personal data to us). 

1. Categories of Personal Data

The personal data categories that we process are as follows ("Personal Data"):

  • Full name, gender, contact details (address, phone number, email address), place and date of birth
  • Professional and educational experience;
  • Test scores and assessments
  • Written and spoken language and IT assessments
  • Language skills;
  • Eligibility to work in the country you are applying;
  • Any other information you provide in your CV, cover letter and/or the documents you provide with your application and/or in the job interview;
  • The status of your application;
  • A certificate of good conduct (if legally required).
  • Recordings of video interviews (in some cases; if you have given your consent)

The provision of Personal Data is necessary for the decision whether an employment contract with you will be concluded (hiring decision). The provision of Personal Data by you is voluntary. However, if you do not provide your Personal Data, the application process may be delayed and/or we may reject your application.

 

2. Processing Purposes and legal basis

We process your Personal Data to the extent permitted or required under applicable law, for the following purposes. Furthermore, Transcom relies on the following legal grounds for the processing, of your Personal Data: 

Processing Purposes

Legal basis

Determining your suitability for the position you are applying for as part of the application process

  • The processing of your Personal Data is necessary to determine whether an employment contract will be entered into and is based on Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR and the corresponding provisions in local data protection law relating to the (pre-)employment relationship.

Protect the legal interests of Transcom, in particular as required to defend against legal claims

  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Transcom (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) as indicated in the first column.

Complying with applicable laws and pre-employment-related requirements along with the administration of those requirements, such as  employment and immigration laws

  • The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Transcom is subject (Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR)
  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Transcom (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) as indicated in the first column.

Responding to and complying with requests and legal demands from regulators or other authorities in or outside of your home country

  • The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Transcom is subject (Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR)
  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Transcom (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) as indicated in the first column.

Compiling anonymous statistics and reports and monitoring anonymous Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) regarding our application and talent management processes 

  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Transcom (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) as indicated in the first column.

Keeping your Personal Data in our Talent Pool to consider and contact you for future positions in case we cannot offer you a position at this time

  • The processing only takes place if you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for the purposes indicated in the first column (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

Sending you candidate experience surveys before, during and after the recruitment process and processing your answers to improve our application and hiring processes

  • The processing takes place if you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for the purposes indicated in the first column (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR).
  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Transcom (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) as indicated in the first column.

Sending you our job newsletter to inform you of open positions at Transcom that might be relevant for you

  • The processing only takes place if you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for the purposes indicated in the first column (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

Other purposes for which you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data

  • The processing only takes place if you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for the purposes indicated at the time you have given your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR)

 

III. DATA TRANSFERS AND RECIPIENTS

1. Recipients

To other group companies: We may transfer your Personal Data to other parties, as permitted for the legitimate interests of Transcom (i.e. in light of our global structure to allow for global recruitment and to allow all relevant managers and recruiters which may be located at different Transcom group companies to review the application).

Transcom’s application management is carried out in cooperation with Transcom WorldWide AB, Hälsingegatan 40, 15th floor, PO Box 45033, SE-104 30 Stockholm, Sweden (Transcom WorldWide). In accordance with Art. 26 GDPR, Transcom WorldWide is jointly responsible with the company whose job adverstisement you are applying for for the processing of your application data.

Third parties: Transcom and/or other Transcom group companies may also transfer your data to governmental agencies and regulators, courts, and government authorities, all in accordance with applicable law and to external advisors acting as controllers (e.g., lawyers, accountants, auditors etc.).We also cooperate with recruitment agencies and exchange personal data in case you were referred to us by them.

Service providers (within and outside Transcom group): Transcom contracts with third party service providers or other Transcom group companies as part of its normal business operations to carry out certain recruitment- and human resources-related or IT-related tasks, global HR management (i.e., global recruitment, to provide secure global systems and networks as a service provider to the companies in Transcom group where all or some Transcom group companies can process Personal Data). Transcom also contracts with language schools to assist us with the assessment of your language skills.

Recruitee: We use Recruitee (Recruitee B.V. Keizersgracht 313, 1016 EE Amsterdam, Netherlands) as our talent acquisition and application management system. Recruitee hosts personal data of applicants in the European Union. When you apply for a position at Transcom, Recruitee uses cookies. For further information regarding the use of cookies, please also refer to our website data protection notice and cookie policy.

Aon: We use the service provider Aon plc. (The Aon Centre, The Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street, EC3V 4AN London, England) for digital talent assessments to determine if you are suitable for the position you applied for.

Cross-Border Data Transfers

We transfer your Personal Data outside of the country you are located. Some recipients of your Personal Data are located in another country for which the European Commission has not issued a decision that this country ensures an adequate level of data protection, namely: the U.S., Serbia, the Philippines, Tunisia, Albania, Egypt, Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Some recipients are located outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) in countries for which the European Commission has issued adequacy decisions (which may include Andorra, Argentina, Canada (for non-public organizations subject to the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act), Switzerland, Faeroe Islands, Guernsey, Israel, Isle of Man, Japan, Jersey, Uruguay, and New Zealand). In each case, the transfer is thereby recognized as providing an adequate level of data protection from a European data protection law perspective (Art. 45 GDPR).

By way of entering into appropriate data transfer agreements based on Standard Contractual Clauses (2010/87/EU and/or 2004/915/EC) as referred to in Art. 46 (5) GDPR or other adequate means, which are accessible via the below contact details, we have established that all other recipients located outside the EEA will provide an adequate level of data protection for the Personal Data and that appropriate technical and organizational security measures are in place to protect Personal Data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and against all other unlawful forms of processing. Any onward transfer (including our affiliates outside the EEA) is subject to appropriate onward transfer requirements as required by applicable law.

 

IV. RETENTION PERIODS

Personal Data processed for the purposes hereunder will be stored only to the extent necessary during the application process and a following reasonable period (taking into account statutory limitation periods) as required or permitted under applicable law (e.g., as necessary to defend against claims in relation to the application process, or to comply with Transcom's obligations regarding data retention as established in the applicable laws). If a judicial or disciplinary action is initiated, the Personal Data may be stored until the end of such action, including any potential periods for appeal, and will then be deleted or archived as permitted by applicable law. Other than that we will only retain your Personal Data as long as it is covered by your consent.

In principle we will retain your Personal Data as long as required or permitted by applicable law. Afterwards, we will remove your Personal Data from our systems and records and/or take steps to properly anonymize it so that you can no longer be identified from it.

 

V. YOUR STATUTORY RIGHTS

Under the conditions set out under applicable law, (e.g., GDPR), you have the following rights: 

1. Right of access: You have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not Personal Data concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case, to request access to the Personal Data. The access information includes – inter alia – the purposes of the processing, the categories of Personal Data concerned, and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the Personal Data have been or will be disclosed. 

You have the right to obtain a copy of the Personal Data undergoing processing. For additional copies requested by you, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

2. Right to rectification: You have the right to obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate Personal Data concerning you. Depending on the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete Personal Data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

3. Right to erasure (right to be forgotten): You have the right to ask us to erase your Personal Data, in which case we have to comply.

4. Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to request the restriction of processing your Personal Data. In this case, the respective data will be marked and may only be processed by us for certain purposes.

5. Right to data portability: You have the right to receive the Personal Data concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you have the right to transmit those Personal Data to another entity without hindrance from us.

6. Right to object

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of your Personal Data by us and we can be required to no longer process your Personal Data. If you have a right to object and you exercise this right, your Personal Data will no longer be processed for such purposes by us. Exercising this right will not incur any costs. 

Such a right to object may not exist, in particular, if the processing of your Personal Data is necessary to take steps prior to entering into a contract or to perform a contract already concluded.

7. Right to withdraw consent: 

If you have given your consent regarding certain types of processing activities, you can withdraw this consent at any time with future effect. Such a withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the consent withdrawal. 

Please note that the aforementioned rights might be limited under the applicable national data protection law.

In case of complaints you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence or alleged infringement of the GDPR.

a. CONTACT US

If you wish to exercise your data subject rights or if you have any other questions concerning this Notice, please address your request to the controller (see Section I. above) or the data protection officer, who can be contacted at DPO@transcom.com

 

VI. OTHER DATA PROTECTION NOTICES

For further information on how Transcom processes your personal data in connection with Transcom’s websites or Transcom’s social media presences please refer to the relevant data protection notices, which you can find here.

 

VII. CHANGES

Please note that this Notice will be amended in case such is necessary to reflect changes in Transcom's handling of your Personal Data.